Legal Mailbag – 2-27-19
[…] Moreover, if the professional development and evaluation committee does not wish to accept the model program, the board of education has the final authority to adopt a teacher evaluation and support program, as long as it is consistent with the guidelines for teacher evaluation and support adopted by the State Board of Education in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151b(c).

Significantly, the adoption of a teacher evaluation and support program is not the end of the story. In describing the duties of the professional development and evaluation committee, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220a(b) provides that the committee shall “participat[e] in the development or adoption of a teacher evaluation and support program for the district, pursuant to section 10-151b,” and it further provides that the duties of the committee include developing a professional development plan that provides for the “ongoing and systematic assessment and improvement of both teacher evaluation and professional development of the professional staff members of each such board.”