Legal Mailbag – 2-27-19
[…] Accordingly, the committee should be reviewing the teacher evaluation and support program annually, and you should share your suggestions for improving the plan with both the committee and the superintendent.

Finally, while you and others work to improve your district’s teacher evaluation and support program, you must be careful to comply with the requirements of the program that is in place. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151b(a) provides that “Claims of failure to follow the established procedures of such teacher evaluation and support program shall be subject to the grievance procedure in collective bargaining agreements negotiated subsequent to July 1, 2004.” You are clearly judgmental in the best sense of the word, and you want the evaluations that you conduct to be effective. By assuring that you follow the procedural requirements of your local plan, you will avoid having your good work be subject to challenge through the grievance procedure.