Legal Mailbag – 2-27-19
[…] As you will note, the board of education must include at least one teacher chosen by the teachers’ union and one administrator chosen by the administrators’ union, but the board of education can otherwise determine who sits on this committee. Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153d(b) expressly provides that boards of education do not have to negotiate with the teachers (or administrators) union over “the development or adoption of teacher evaluation and support programs, pursuant to section 10-151b.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151b describes how the teacher evaluation and support program must be developed. In the first instance, the program may be adopted by mutual agreement between the professional development and evaluation committee and the board of education.