Legal Mailbag – 1-9-19
[…] The resulting Guidelines are forty-six pages long, and are available at https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/SDE/Press-Room/Files/In_School_Suspension_Guidance.pdf. These Guidelines merit review, but the decision on whether and when to impose out-of-school suspension remains vested in school officials.

Finally, the presumption for in-school suspension has a curious and perhaps unintended consequence. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233c(f), which governs out-of-school suspension, provides that “notice of the suspension and the conduct for which the pupil was suspended shall be included on the pupil’s cumulative educational record.” However, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233f (the in-school suspension statute), there is no similar requirement.